ENDORSEMENTS


Organizations

  • United Association of Plumbers and Pipefitter’s Local Union 333
  • Michigan Regional Council of Carpenters and Millwrights
  • Greater Lansing Association of Realtors
  • SMART Local Union No. 7
  • IBEW Local Union 352 
  • IBEW Local Union 665
  • Michigan Building and Construction Trades Council
  • LiUNA Local Union 499
  • Capitol City Labor Program
  • Operating Engineers 324
  • Michigan Teamsters Joint Council #43
  • Lansing Regional Chamber of Commerce
  • Greater Lansing Labor Council
  • UAW Capital Area CAP Council
  • Lansing 4th Ward Progressives
  • Lansing Association for Human Rights PAC - rated Very Positive
  • Planned Parenthood Advocates of Michigan
  • Ingham Clinton Educators PAC of the MEA

Elected Officials

  • Curtis Hertel Jr., State Senator
  • Sam Singh, House Democratic Leader and former East Lansing Mayor
  • Tom Cochran, State Representative
  • Peter Spadafore, Lansing School Board
  • Gabrielle Johnson Lawrence, Lansing School Board
  • Melissa Lilje, Lansing School Board
  • Dr. Nino Rodriguez, Lansing School Board
  • Shirley Rodgers, Lansing School Board
  • Amy Hodgin, Lansing School Board
  • Sarah Anthony, Ingham County Commissioner 
  • Carol Koenig, Ingham County Commissioner
  • Randy Maiville, Ingham County Commissioner
  • Victor Celentino, Ingham County Commissioner
  • Brian McGrain, Ingham County Commissioner 
  • Ryan Sebolt, Ingham County Commissioner 
  • Todd Tennis, Ingham County Commissioner 
  • Kara Hope, Ingham County Commissioner 
  • Robin C. Naeyaert, Ingham County Commissioner 
  • Randy Schafer, Ingham County Commissioner 
  • Teri Banas, Ingham County Commissioner 
  • Deb Nolan, Ingham County Commissioner 
  • Bryan Crenshaw, Ingham County Commissioner 
  • Mark Grebner, Ingham County Commissioner
  • Joe Brehler, Eaton County Commissioner
  • Barb Byrum, Ingham County Clerk 
  • Eric Schertzing, Ingham County Treasurer 
  • Pat Lindemann, Ingham County Drain Commissioner 
  • Scott Wrigglesworth, Ingham County Sheriff 
  • Larry Meyer, LCC Trustee, Former City Councilman
  • Ryan Buck, Lansing Community College Trustee
  • Dion’trae Hayes, Lansing Township Supervisor 
  • Mary Clark, Delta Township Clerk 
  • Evan Hope, Delhi Township Clerk
  • Marlon I. Brown, Mayor Pro Tem, City of Mason
  • Andrea Cascarilla, Delta Township Trustee
  • Deana Newman, Delta Township Trustee
  • Dennis Fedewa, Delta Township Trustee
  • Chris Swope, Lansing City Clerk
  • Brian Jeffries, Former Lansing Councilman and LCC Board Chair
  • Derrick Quinney, Ingham County Register of Deeds and Former Lansing City Council President

Community Leaders

  • Joan Bauer, Former State Representative and former Lansing City Councilwoman 
  • Lynne Martinez, Former State Representative
  • Mark Alley, Former Lansing Chief of Police 
  • Rebecca Bahar Cook, Former Ingham Co. Commissioner 
  • Penelope Tsernoglou, Former Ingham Co. Commissioner
  • Eileen Heidemann, Former Eaton Co. Commissioner
  • Gene Wrigglesworth, Former Ingham County Sheriff 
  • Tim Kaltenbach, Former Lansing City Councilman
  • William Fowler, Former Lansing City Assessor

Neighborhood Leaders

  • Jamie Schriner, Old Town Leader
  • Danielle Casavant, Community Leader
  • Mindy Jones, Forest View Leader
  • Dale and Anne Schrader, Walnut Leader
  • Penny Gardner, Walnut Leader
  • Rina Risper, Walnut Leader
  • Katie Benghauser, Sycamore Park Leader
  • Cynthia Lockington, Sycamore Park Leader
  • Kelly Funk, Sycamore Park Leader
  • Darla Dowker Jackson, Sycamore Park Leader
  • James Pyle, Groesbeck Leader
  • Denise Kelley, Eastside Leader
  • Melissa S Quon Huber, Southwest Lansing Leader
  • Betty Draher, Baker Leader
  • Melissa Jeffries, Coachlight Commons Leader
  • Anita and Claude Beavers, Colonial Village Leader
  • Jennie Gies, Eastfield Neighborhood Leader
  • Maria Castillo, Fabulous Acres Leader
  • Mike Redding, Churchill Downs President
  • Ryan Smith, Cherry Hill Leader
  • Tracy Pickering, Downtown Leader
  • Danny Wimmer, Downtown Leader
  • Deb Biehler, Potter/Walsh Area Leader
  • Dayle Benjamin, Edmore Park Leader
  • Gail Fournier, Old Everett Neighborhood Leader
  • Kirk Hewitt, Old Everett Neighborhood Leader
  • Lucas Anthony, Tecumseh River Neighborhood Leader
  • Sarah Schillio, Eastside Neighborhood Leader
  • Jennie Grau, PLACE Neighborhood Leader

Business Leaders

  • Cara Nader and Elaine Barr, Strange Matter Coffee Co. 
  • Ralph Shaheen, Shaheen Automotive
  • Chris Holman, Michigan Business Network
  • Kelly Rossman-McKinney, Truscott Rossman
  • Jen Estill, Redhead Design Studio
  • Stacy Lewis, Stacy Lewis State Farm
  • Scott Ellis, MichiGrain Distillery
  • Lawrence Bass, Friedland Industries, Inc.
  • Michael Bass, Friedland Industries, Inc.
  • Dan Dowsett, CEO of Gabriels Community Credit Union
  • Heather Driscoll, Exit Realty
  • Michael Pleyte, Records Redone
  • Ken Ross, MI Credit Union League
  • Brian Huggler, Huggler & Bashore Realtors
  • Amanda Stitt, Change Media Group
  • Marji Cheadle, Dagwoods
  • Thomas “Dewey” Bramson, Business Owner
  • David and Janet O’Leary, O’Leary Paint 
  • Scott McCulloch, The Job Shop Ink
  • Jeff McAlvey, Biggby Coffee and McAlvey, Merchant & Associates
  • Rebecca Bahar Cook, Capitol Fundraising
  • Carol Conn, Capitol Fundraising